This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

The Commission on the Future of Policing in Ireland (hereafter “The Commission” or “us”) is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessed through any external links from the Commission’s website. All external links are clearly identified. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Commission welcomes the receipt of submissions from organisations and individuals made via email or through our website. The Commission reserves the right to collect and/or publish any personal information which is voluntarily provided when making a submission to the Commission through this website. The Commission’s reserves the right to publish submissions in part or in full following the completion of the Commission’s work. Anyone making a submission to the Commission will be provided with the opportunity to preview what information they provide to the Commission and/or request that any personal information is redacted prior to publication. Any personal information which is voluntarily provided to the Commission will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Submissions

In the interests of transparency, the Commission reserves the right to store and/or publish submissions received and which conform to the Commission’s terms of reference. Further, organisations and individuals making a submission should be aware that the submission may be required to be released under the Freedom of Information Act. The Commission may refuse to receive or publish any submission or part of a submission it considers to be irrelevant or contains abusive or defamatory information. Comments involving allegations of any kind against a named or otherwise identifiable person or organisation may be viewed as defamatory by the subject of the comments. Those making submissions may be sued directly for any defamatory allegations in a submission and should avoid making such allegations. Should submissions not be published, those making the submissions may, if the submission has been made to a Designated Public Official, have obligations under the Regulation of Lobbying Act.

Personal identifying information contained in submissions may be published in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the Freedom of Information Act 2014.

Collection and use of personal information

The Commission does not collect any personal data on this website, apart from information which is voluntarily provided (for example by e-mailing the Commission or making a submission). Aside from reserving the right to publish any information provided in the course of making a submission, any information which is provided in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Commission only in line with the purpose for which it has been provided. 

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

•    the IP address of the visitor’s web server
•    the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
•    the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
•    Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
•    the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

The Commission will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Commission never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the Commission, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. Visitors to the website should note that technical details, which the Commission cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Complaints about data processed via the website

Any concerns about how personal data is processed via this website should be brought to the Commission by using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page. 

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to the Commission. 

Right of Access to Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact the Commission. Any such data subject requests may be subject to any prescribed fee.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 453.555.64.12). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.